Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: UMK3 Arcade Cabinet Question

  1. #1
    Kombatant DaveyJ_OS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Age
    29
    Posts
    211
    Twitter
    @RedZoneD25
    Xbox Live
    RedZoneD25
    PSN
    RedZoneD25
    Thanked: 0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    UMK3 Arcade Cabinet Question

    Apologies to mods if this isn't the correct forum, but I couldn't find another one that fit better. Feel free to move if needed.

    I have the opportunity to purchase a great condition UMK3 cabinet, and had questions:

    a) Is it possible to add in MK 1 and 2 as well by adding the boards for each game?

    b) Is there a way to lower the volume on the cabinet speakers? (I live in a townhouse, can't blare with neighbors)

    c) Is there a way to make it free play?

    Any help is appreciated, this would be my first cabinet owned and I haven't played one in YEARS.

  2. #2
    Black Dragon Recruit tremor_209's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Davao, Philippines
    Age
    33
    Posts
    724
    Twitter
    @tremor_209
    Thanked: 4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Re: UMK3 Arcade Cabinet Question

    IDK about that. But here in Philippines we have a fun SNES cabinet here instead of arcade. We only just use a SNES 13in1 or any other cartridge. We activate it by dropping a coin. 1 coin is equal to 3:00 mins, it is a countdown machine. If it reaches Zero you cant move cause the system controls are deactivated. You can also drop many coins as much as you can..

    MORTAL KOMBAT ! ! !

  3. #3
    New Kombatant
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    39
    Posts
    58
    Thanked: 9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Re: UMK3 Arcade Cabinet Question

    Yes. It is all possible...


    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U_V-RC41-H4

  4. #4
    Shaolin Monk Dedamn666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Pontecarlo UK
    Posts
    1,628
    Twitter
    @**** knows zombiewoof bat i think
    Xbox Live
    none bought the right console
    PSN
    zombie665
    Thanked: 192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Re: UMK3 Arcade Cabinet Question

    Quote Originally Posted by tremor_209 View Post
    IDK about that. But here in Philippines we have a fun SNES cabinet here instead of arcade. We only just use a SNES 13in1 or any other cartridge. We activate it by dropping a coin. 1 coin is equal to 3:00 mins, it is a countdown machine. If it reaches Zero you cant move cause the system controls are deactivated. You can also drop many coins as much as you can..
    that sounds awful, i could never imagine that

  5. #5
    Lin Kuei Assassin Eks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    2,823
    Xbox Live
    eksyte
    PSN
    eksyte
    Thanked: 103
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)

    Re: UMK3 Arcade Cabinet Question

    Quote Originally Posted by wtfitsdaveyj View Post
    Apologies to mods if this isn't the correct forum, but I couldn't find another one that fit better. Feel free to move if needed.

    I have the opportunity to purchase a great condition UMK3 cabinet, and had questions:

    a) Is it possible to add in MK 1 and 2 as well by adding the boards for each game?

    b) Is there a way to lower the volume on the cabinet speakers? (I live in a townhouse, can't blare with neighbors)

    c) Is there a way to make it free play?

    Any help is appreciated, this would be my first cabinet owned and I haven't played one in YEARS.
    A) You can't just swap out the boards since the all 3 games use different hardware. You could probably do some hack job and add the other 2 games' hardware, but I doubt it would be worth the effort.

    B) Yes, all 3 of the games have volume controls in the settings menu which is accessible when you open the coin door.

    C) Yes, its in the settings menu.

    @tremor... That's the saddest thing I've ever heard of. I wouldn't pay for an SNES MK game at ALL, let alone 3 minutes of play. That friggin sucks.
    ďThe problem is that I donít know what I want.
    Itís like pornography or the perfect turd;
    I can't quite describe it, but Iíll know it when I see it.Ē
    Trevor Phillips, GTA V

  6. #6
    Kombatant ReplicaX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    The Wastelands
    Age
    38
    Posts
    209
    Thanked: 0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by Eks View Post
    B) Yes, all 3 of the games have volume controls in the settings menu which is accessible when you open the coin door.
    No, Mortal Kombat 1 cabs had a volume pot with a harness to the sound board. Since this is not a MK1 cab, most just solder a Pot to the sound board's connector.

  7. #7
    New Kombatant
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    39
    Posts
    58
    Thanked: 9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Re: UMK3 Arcade Cabinet Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Eks View Post
    A) You can't just swap out the boards since the all 3 games use different hardware. You could probably do some hack job and add the other 2 games' hardware, but I doubt it would be worth the effort.

    B) Yes, all 3 of the games have volume controls in the settings menu which is accessible when you open the coin door.

    C) Yes, its in the settings menu.

    @tremor... That's the saddest thing I've ever heard of. I wouldn't pay for an SNES MK game at ALL, let alone 3 minutes of play. That friggin sucks.



    A) That is not correct. The only thing required (Providing you have a T-Unit MK1) is swapping the Jamma connector and the LP/LK Harness from one board to the next. If you have complete pcbs sets for MK1 and MK2 (Main board and sound board with all the interconnecting cables), then a simple jamma/LK harness swap is all that is needed.

    B) This is partially correct. MK2 and MK3 adjust volume through the settings menu which is accessible from a push button mounted on the back of the coin door. MK1 uses a 50k ohm variable potentiometer that has to be turned like a volume knob. It can be anywhere in the machine but is usually mounted on top of the coin box behind the upper door.

    C) Yes. This is correct.

    D) Another issue is screen adjustment. MK1 (T-Unit) and MK2 ARE, in fact, different hardware from MK3/UMK3/MK4. If you adjust your monitor for the optimum screen location, ie: horizontal/vertical position, when you swap the boards out, you'll notice that the image has moved. The different boards use different video hardware which cause this. There is no way to fix it except to just find a happy medium where the image fills the screen no matter which game is being played/displayed. Refer to the video I posted earlier and look at the power bars of the different games to see what I am talking about.

  8. #8
    Kombatant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Age
    40
    Posts
    110
    Thanked: 0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Re: UMK3 Arcade Cabinet Question

    Just buy a empty cab and put a PC in it and run MAME.you dont want to be bothered with old hardware that,like ALL arcade hardware will eventually fail.

    @tremor: its a snes vs.cabinet,right? .25 cents (in USA) buys you 3 minutes and you can play as many different games(that are on that particular machine) until your time runs out

  9. #9
    New Kombatant
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    1
    Thanked: 0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Re: UMK3 Arcade Cabinet Question

    Hi there, I have just purchased a MK4 arcade unit with UMK3 in it. Inside the coin door there are red buttons for volume which don't seem to work. In the settings mode I can adjust the volume to 'min' but then when I exit the settings menu the volume returns to full blast. Trying to not wake my 14 month old son. Any help would be great!

  10. #10
    New Kombatant
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    1
    Thanked: 0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Re: UMK3 Arcade Cabinet Question

    Quote Originally Posted by style View Post
    Hi there, I have just purchased a MK4 arcade unit with UMK3 in it. Inside the coin door there are red buttons for volume which don't seem to work. In the settings mode I can adjust the volume to 'min' but then when I exit the settings menu the volume returns to full blast. Trying to not wake my 14 month old son. Any help would be great!
    I am having the exact same problem!!! Can't get the volume to go lower. I can adjust the " minimum volume level " to any number , but volume can't go lower than 15.....and I can get he volume to go lower in he menu (to 15) but when I start game, it's back to loud! I have young kids as well and don't want to wake them. Anyone know what to do ??

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Arcade cabinet at NYC gamestop
    By Matty Gaffney in forum Mortal Kombat (2011) Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-06-2011, 06:16 PM
  2. Building an arcade cabinet...
    By DarkMario616 in forum Mortal Kombat (2011) Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-25-2011, 06:08 PM
  3. Mortal Kombat to get Arcade-style Cabinet for Retail Stores?
    By Jeff Greeson in forum TRMK's Front Page News
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 01:39 PM
  4. Check out my Mini Dedicated Mortal Kombat 4 Arcade Cabinet
    By KornKombat in forum Mortal Kombat 4 & Mortal Kombat Gold
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-06-2010, 06:26 PM
  5. UMK3 Arcade - Supreme Demonstration
    By zenomorp in forum Mortal Kombat 3 & Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2008, 05:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •